Geelong Rugby Union Club Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy “we”, “us”, “our” and “Geelong Rams” “the club” means Geelong Rugby Club Inc (ABN 94 471 014 405), its associates, related entities and subsidiaries. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it describes how we collect, use and handle your Personal Information.

Geelong Rugby Club recognises the importance of your privacy and your right to control your Personal Information and is committed to complying with applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and General Data Protection Regulation).

We will only request Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for us to perform our functions and activities as a Club. Please be aware, you are under no obligation to provide us with your Personal Information, but if you choose not to provide your Personal Information, you may not be able to take advantage of one or more of the features we offer.

On request and wherever it is lawful and practicable, we will offer you the opportunity of not identifying yourself, or of using a pseudonym, when entering transactions, or otherwise dealing with, Geelong Rugby Club.

What types of personal information may we collect?

The types of Personal Information the club may collect depends on the purposes for which such information is collected but may include (without limitation):

(a) your name, gender, date of birth, occupation, residential address, email address, telephone number and other contact details;

(b) memberships, and

(c) purchasing history

In addition to Personal Information, we use cookies, web beacons and other technologies on our website to collect information about your usage of our services (for instance, third party websites you visit to better understand your preferences and what types of products and services you may be interested in.

How do we collect your personal information?

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, the club will collect Personal Information directly from you as follows (without limitation):

(a) when you order merchandise through our online store located;

(b) when you become a Geelong Rugby Union Club member or update your details with us;

Why do we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information?

Geelong Rugby Union Club generally only collects, uses, discloses or holds Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for us to perform one or more functions or activities as a club including (without limitation):

(a) promotion and sale of Geelong Rugby Union Club merchandise;

(b) fulfillment of Geelong Rugby Union Club membership services;

(c) updating any records we hold about you. We only use, disclose or hold your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, a related secondary purpose, in accordance with any express consent you grant us or as otherwise lawfully required (e.g. where your Personal Information is requested by a law enforcement agency).

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

Geelong Rugby Union Club may provide your Personal Information to third parties as part of our functions and activities including (without limitation):

(a) law enforcement and emergency services agencies: we may disclose your Personal Information where required or authorised to do so by law, including in emergency situations and to assist law enforcement agencies with active investigations. We will always ensure that those to whom we disclose your Personal Information have the legal right to receive it;

Data quality and security

We understand you have entrusted us with the protection of your Personal Information. As such, we will take reasonable steps, with the assistance of the AR, to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. This includes engaging reputable third-party service providers and ensuring that we engage (where possible and practical to do so) in best practice security systems and procedures.

Access to and correction of personal information

You can access, review and manage your Personal Information through:

(a) your Geelong Rugby Union Club Account (using your login credentials);

(b) communications preferences via links in emails and other communications we send to you from time to time; or

(c) contacting our Club Secretary

You will be responsible for ensuring your Personal Information remains accurate, complete and up to date. Please ensure that any written request for access or correction addressed to our Privacy Officer provides adequate detail that identifies what Personal Information you want access to or corrected. Where your request will require us to incur costs, we may charge you an access fee to cover those costs (for instance, reasonable staff costs in searching for, locating and retrieving the requested Personal Information). We will inform you of any such charges prior to them being incurred.

In certain circumstances, we may refuse to provide you access to your Personal Information. Where we refuse you access, we will provide you with a written explanation as to the reasons for the rejection (for instance, we may refuse to disclose Personal Information to you where such access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals).

Notifiable data breaches scheme

In the event of any loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure of your Personal Information that is likely to result in serious harm to you, the Club, with the assistance of AR, will investigate and notify you and where applicable the relevant supervisory authority (e.g. the Australian Information Commissioner) within 72 hours of becoming aware of the loss, or unauthorised access or disclosure, in accordance with applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and GDPR).

Inquires Procedure

All complaints and inquiries concerning your Personal Information, including in respect of alleged breaches of this Privacy Policy and/or applicable privacy laws (including the Privacy Act and GDPR), should be directed to Geelong Rugby Union Club President:

At all times, privacy complaints and inquiries will be treated seriously, dealt with promptly and confidentially, and will not affect your existing obligations or commercial arrangements with the Geelong Rugby Union Club.

Privacy Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy was last updated in December 2019. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, in which case we will post the updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website but may not personally notify you. As such, please check back periodically to see if our Privacy Policy has been updated.